NY A81524

April 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:S:N:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050, 6201.93.2020

Ms. Cheri Sutton
Phoenix International
712 N. Central Avenue
Wood Dale, IL 60607

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover and a boy's padded sleeveless jacket from Korea

Dear Ms. Sutton:

In your letter dated March 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The first sample, style LA507, is a man's pullover style garment which is manufactured from 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a partial front opening secured by a zipper which extends into the stand up collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized bottom, side seam pockets, embroidery on the left front and left sleeve, and an applique on the right sleeve.

Style B5208 is a boy's padded sleeveless jacket, which is manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. You state the jacket has a water resistant coating. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper which extends into a stand up collar, two slant pockets with zipper closures, a drawstring bottom and embroidery on the back and front.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's manmade fiber pullovers. The rate of duty will be 33.8%.

The applicable subheading for the sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, HTS, which provides for men's and boys' padded sleeveless jackets, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 638. The sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director