March 25, 1996

PD A81437

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Ms. Marla Hammouche
FPA Customs Brokers, Inc.
152-31 134th Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434-3505

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven rayon jumper from India

Dear Hammouche:

In your letter dated March 12, 1996, on behalf of your client, Renuka, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style 50 is a woman's woven 100% rayon ballerina length jumper which features oversized armholes; 2-3/4" shoulder coverage; a deep V-neck; a 3-button front closure; pockets above the high waistline; a softly gathered skirt; a narrow rear sash above the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls' of man-made fibers, jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 50 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest
that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director