NY A81347

March 26, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:108 A81347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0080

Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East - Dept. 52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of F-9997 message recorder from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 15,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item described in your letter is the model F-9997 hand held short message recorder. The recorder has a storage capacity of up to 20 seconds and uses a microchip for storing messages.

The applicable subheading for the F-9997 message recorder will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 2.3 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director