NY A81344

March 25, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A81344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Warren Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road, Dept. 52-2A
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a sundial from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a solid brass sundial with a verdigris finish. It measures approximately 7 inches in diameter and is adorned by a brass frog. The sundial is clearly ornamental in nature.

The applicable subheading for the sundial will be 8306.29.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director