NY A81322

June 5, 1996

CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A81322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070

Howard Rackmil
Worlds Apart
400 Old East Vine St., Suite 106
Lexington, KY 40507

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven silk vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rackmil:

In your letter dated March 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style #1224. The garment will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style #1224 is a women's vest constructed from 100% textured silk fabric. The vest features a three button right over left full front opening, a "V" neckline, a hemmed bottom and deep cut armholes.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of other textile materials: Containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk wast: Vests. The rate of duty will be 6.5%.

Style #1224 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this product from Hong Kong is not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director