NY A81298

April 10, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 A81298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 7a228, is a woman's shirt that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric.

The shirt extends to slightly below the waist. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The shirt has a pointed collar and long sleeves with cuffs that are secured by button closures. The garment also features two patch pockets in the chest area.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director