NY A81237

March 14, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010; 6307.90.9989

Patricia Aaront
The Toy Group Inc.
1 Hampton Street
Westhampton Beach, NY 11978

RE: The tariff classification of four soft bath toys and a net storage bag from China.

Dear Ms. Aaront:

In your letter dated March 04, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of item number 4001 which you refer to in your ruling request as Squirties. In addition, you enclose a photo of the Squirties in their appropriate package. However, the submitted sample is item number 3500 which is packed in a box labeled Floaties. Since both item number 4001 and item number 3500 consist of soft bath toys (some squirt and some float) and a net storage bag with attached suction cups, their tariff numbers would be identical. In the package of Floaties, item # 3500 which was submitted for our review there are four stuffed toys: a turtle, a whale, a dolphin, and a porpoise. The package also contains a net bag which may be used for storing the stuffed bath toys when the toys are not being used. This storage bag has a suction cup on each end so that the bag may be affixed to a flat surface such as a tiled bathroom wall.

The applicable subheading for the four soft bath toys will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the net bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up articles, including dress patterns (con.): Other (con.): Other: Other...Other". The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director