NY A81209

April 4, 1996

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 A81209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number SW4112, is a woman's pullover vest which is manufactured from 100 percent Merino wool knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes and a V-neckline. The garment also has a rib knit bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair... other; vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director