NY A81177

April 2, 1996

CLA-2-61:I11 A81177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style F96-75-057, is a woman's knitted cardigan of 80% polyester/20% cotton. The garment features a stand up collar, long sleeves with buttons on the cuffs, pockets below the waist, side slits and a full frontal opening with only four buttons extending eight inches from the neck. The lowere half of the garment is open with no closures. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director