NY A81170

April 10, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A81170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Exo-6-N-(1,1-Dimethylethyloxycarbonyl) Amino-3-Azabicyclo (3.1.0) Hexane (CAS 134575-17-5) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated March 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for exo-6-n-(1,1-dimethylethyloxycarbonyl) amino-3-azabicyclo (3.1.0) Hexane (Chemical Name - 1,1-Dimethylethyl (3-Azabicyclo (3.1.0) Hex-6-YL) Carbamate) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director