NY A81141

March 22, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 A81141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.2500

Brian S. Goldstein, Esq.
Paul A. Horowitz, Esq.
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Tralomethrin MUP intermediate insecticidal preparation from France

Gentlemen:

In your letter dated March 8, 1996, on behalf of your client, AgrEvo USA Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tralomethrin MUP ("manufacturing use product"), is an intermediate insecticidal preparation containing 25%-30% Tralomethrin (CAS-66841-25-6) as the active ingredient. You indicate in your letter that your client will market the subject product in the United States under the name: Scout Manufacturing Use Product, for purposes of further formulation into a finished, end-use insecticide.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri