NY A81137

March 14, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A81137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
34th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a "Tsavorite" model laser printer from Japan

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated March 5, 1996, on behalf of Xerox Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model "Tsavorite" laser printer that is designed and used as an ADP output unit. The printer is a color capable laser printer which provides black and white and color printing. This model laser printer is capable of making twelve prints per minute (black and white copies), six prints per minute (two color copies), and three prints per minute (four color copies). The printer is capable of producing images having a 1200 x 1200 dots per inch resolution for black and white copies and a 600 x 600 dots per inch resolution for color copies. The printer is designed to be used by small business users who may need up to 5,000 prints per month.

This laser printer features an Advanced Micro Devices 29040 RISC processor which operates at 40/20 megahertz. It features 4 MB of DRAM and four MB Flash ROM memory. Its measurements are 18.2 inches in width, 16.5 inches in height, and 14.6 inches in depth. The machine includes a print mechanism that consists of a printing cartridge containing a photoreceptor (DR cartridge) together with four toner cartridges (one for black toner, and the other three for color toner). The print cartridges will be overpacked with the printer, but not physically assembled into the laser printer. Noting the GRI-1 subheading provisions under 8471.60, these printers, in their imported condition, would not meet the definition of an "assembled" printer unit.

The applicable subheading for the "Tsavorite" laser printer will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director