NY A81110

March 27, 1996

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:FC:228 A81110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9997

Ms. Susan I. Marok
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
P.O. Box 33479
Detroit, Michigan 48232-5479

RE: The tariff classification of a sandwich spread from Canada.

Dear Ms. Marok:

In your letter dated February 26, 1996, on behalf of Mr. Michael Guerin, Apex, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A list of ingredients was submitted with your letter. The product is described as a sandwich spread composed of sugar, glucose, water, hydrogenated copra oil or hydrogenated vegetable oil, modified milk ingredients, salt, potassium sorbate, lecithin, carrageenan, color, and artificial flavor. It will be put up for retail sale in 400-gram plastic containers, 800-gram tins, and 907-gram glass jars.

The applicable subheading for the sandwich spread will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director