NY A81061

April 2, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A81061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Patricia Aaront
The Toy Group Inc.
1 Hampton Street
Westhampton Beach, N.Y. 11978

RE: The tariff classification of a toy telephone from China

Dear Ms. Aaront:

In your letter dated February 27, 1996, received in this office on March 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of item #203, "Phone Corder", was submitted with your inquiry. The article is made of plastic and resembles a cordless phone in appearance. It features eight different sound effects which include: ringing, beeps, dialing tones, etc. An LED light display panel is located above the keypad. The toy phone incorporates a play back recording device. Upon holding down one button a brief message, of less than 10 seconds in length, may be recorded. Another button is pressed to retrieve and play the message back. This process may be repeated over and over again. Each time a new message is recorded the previous one is deleted. The item is imported packaged on a blister card.

The recording function is quite limited in range and clarity of sound. Clearly the "Phone Corder" is designed and used for amusement purposes.

The applicable subheading for the "Phone Corder", item #203, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,