NY A81020

April 2, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A81020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020; 6304.91.0040

Mr. Sean Cole
Wilson UTC, Inc.
750 Walnut Avenue
Cranford, NJ 07016

RE: The tariff classification of textile window decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated March 4, 1996 on behalf of Town & Linen Corp. you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples are textile hangings which are designed to be hung in a window. The hangings will be made in either 100 percent knit cotton fabric or 100 percent knit polyester fabric. They are comprised of a base fabric which is sewn to a heavy gauge wire frame. Glued to the open-work knit base fabric are various trimmings and motifs. One hanging has a butterfly and floral applique and the other contains an applique of angels and flowers. Located at the top center of the hanging is a hang loop. This item will be imported depicting various holiday themes (i.e. Christmas, Thanksgiving, Easter).

The applicable subheading for the wallhangings made of cotton will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wallhangings made of polyester will be 6304.91.0040, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The cotton wallhangings fall within textile category designation 369 and the polyester wallhangings will be category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director