NY A80974

March 12, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A80974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lynn Freedman
Baci
RR 2, Box 134 N. Clove
Verbank, New York 12585

RE: The tariff classification of a strap cover from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Freedman:

In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a strap cover made of woven fabric with 3/8" foam padding. It is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. It measures approximately 13" x 2 1/2".

The applicable subheading for the strap cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director