NY A80956

April 15, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.9000, 2932.99.6000

Mr. Gregory Bushman
Mitsui Petrochemicals (America), Ltd.
250 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10177

RE: The tariff classification of Pyrogallol Flavan Z, BisPG-P, and TrisP-234 (CAS 114626-72-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bushman:

In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as a photo resist raw material.

The applicable subheading for Pyrogallol Flavan Z (Chemical Name - Hexahydro-1,2,3,4-9-Spiro Cyclohexyl-5,6-Dihydroxy-4A-2,3,4-Trihydroxyphenyl Xanthene) will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for BisPG-P (Chemical Name - 5,5'-1,4-Phenylene Bis(1-Methylethylidene) Bis Benzen-1,2,3,-Triol) and TrisP-234 (Chemical Name - 4,4'-(3,4-Dihydroxyphenyl) Methylene Bis-2-Methyl Phenol) will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director