NY A80943

March 24, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A80943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9001

Ms. Regina Iannelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of AC/DC adapter power supplies from Germany.

Dear Ms. Iannelli:

In your letter dated February 21, 1996 and subsequent correspondence dated March 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation, 200 Prospect Street, Waltham, MA 02254.

The items described in your letter and subsequently submitted literature are AC/DC adapter power supplies (part#'s 18345, 18346, 18347). The power supplies are used with the SystemSure portable hygiene monitor.

The applicable subheading for the AC/DC adapter power supplies will be 8504.40.9001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[r]ectifiers and rectifying apparatus: [p]ower supplies: [w]ith a power output not exceeding 50 W." The rate of duty will be 2.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director