NY A80901

April 10, 1996
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Methoxyindole-3-Carboxaldehyde (CAS 10601-19-1) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-methoxyindole-3-carboxaldehyde (Chemical Name - 5-Methoxy-1H-Indole-3-Carboxaldehyde) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate .

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director