NY A80864

March 22, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A80864

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025

Mr. Michael Skidmore
Tower Group Int'l, Inc.
115 Broad St.
PO Box 192
Boston, MA 02101-3022

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Korea.

Dear Mr. Skidmore:

In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Timberland Co., 200 Domain Dr., Stratham, NH 03885.

Style S1337 has been submitted. Style S1337 is a man's jacket. The outer shell is constructed from 65% cotton and 35% nylon woven fabric. This fabric is visibly coated with 100% polyurethane. This garment features a full front zipper opening covered by a five snap placket, a removable hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with snap cuffs, a drawstring at the waist, one inside pocket, two pockets below the waist and two slant pockets at the waist. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style S1337 will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602...other men's or boy's, other...other, anoraks.... The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Style S1337 falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director