NY A80839

March 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD A80839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated February 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style EH3600H, is a woman's 100% wool knitted cardigan. The double breasted garment has a full front opening with 4 button closure, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with no cuffs and a straight bottom. The garment buttons right over left and has more than nine stitches per two centimeters. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director