NY A80828

March 29, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A80828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000

Mr. Jason Bertola
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042-1215

RE: The tariff classification of (-)-6-Chloro-4-cyclopropylethynyl-4-trifluoromethyl-1,4-dihydro-2H-3,1-benzoxazin-2-one (CAS registry number: not registered at this time), in bulk form, from Belgium

Dear Mr. Bertola:

In your letter dated February 13, 1996,, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that the subject product, (-)-6-Chloro-4-cyclopropylethynyl-4-trifluoromethyl-1,4-dihydro-2H-3,1-benzoxazin-2-one, will be used as an experimental drug in an ongoing clinical trial.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri