PD A80772

March 11, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A80772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from India.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017.

Style F96-75-070 has been submitted. Style F96-75-070 is a woman's shirt. The outer shell is constructed from 100% cotton yarn dyed woven fabric. The lining is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, two patch pockets below the waist, two button flap pockets on the chest, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full lining and slits on both sides. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style F96-75-070 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits...other garments, women's, of cotton, blouses...excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Style F96-75-070 falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of India this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director