NY A80735

March 11, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23 St.
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Ranitidine Hydrochloride from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ranitidine hydrochloride.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director