NY A80623

March 12, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A80623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.1500; 6302.60.0020; 6211.43.0091

Ms. Mary A. LaValley
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a wine bag, bread bag, vegetable bag, towel, and an apron from Canada.

Dear Ms. LaValley:

In your letter dated February 21, 1996, on behalf of 2915 Unlimited Inc., St. Laurent, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. A wine bag made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The bag is sewn along two sides and open at one end with a ribbon attached to one side. It measures approximately 14 7/8" x 6 5/1".

2. A bread bag constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a 100 percent polyethylene sheet lining. It has a drawstring cord closure. The bag depicts a loaf of bread with a few slices of bread and a knife.

3. A vegetable bag composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has a drawstring cord closure. The bag has printed words and depicts a mushroom. It measures approximately 13" x 8 1/4".

4. A towel made of 100 percent cotton terry cloth fabric and measures approximately 59 7/16" x 30 3/8". Sewn onto one side is a 100 percent nylon woven textile drawstring bag which allows the towel to be rolled into the bag for storage and carry.

5. A pullover-style kid's apron constructed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a center back split. It has a 1 11/16" knit collar and long sleeves with elastic cuffs.

The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wine bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bread bag and vegetable bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for other travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the kid's apron will be 6211.43.0091, HTS, which provides for tracks suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director