PD A80614

March 11, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A80614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.42.0060

Holly Brown
Nordstrom Inc.
A/P Import Office
PO Box 870
Seattle WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated February 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2382, is a woman's jumper of 100% cotton corduroy woven fabric. The jumper reaches the knees, and features a seven button closure at the left side, large armholes, a round neckline, and two front pockets at the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5%.

Style 2382 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director