NY A80611

March 7, 1996

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:FC:228 A80611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060

Ms. Ruth Philips
Irish Panty Imports
P.O. Box 310429
Brooklyn, NY 11231-0429

RE: The tariff classification of Ballymaloe Country Relish from Ireland

Dear Ms. Philips:

In your letter dated February 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Ballymaloe Country Relish is a human food product said to consist of tomatoes, vinegar, sugar, onions, sultanas, spices, and sea salt. Examination of the sample found the product to be red in color, with a thick, viscous, and relatively homogenous consistency. Suspended in the product were small (¬ to «-inch), soft, onion pieces, and a few whole raisins. The product is packed for retail sale in a glass jar containing 11 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Ballymaloe Country Relish will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director