NY A80608

February 26, 1996

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A80608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated January 20, 1996, on behalf of Formal Classic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two un-numbered samples of metal and glass ornaments. The ornaments consists of metal frames which are set with glass gemstones. Both items have metal loops on the back enabling the user to attach, by means of sewing, to an article of clothing. You indicate that the items will be permanently attached to dresses, jackets, blouses and the like.

The applicable subheading for the ornaments will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, ... Other: ... Other .. Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,