NY A80604

April 10, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxy Thioanisole (CAS 1073-29-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-hydroxy thioanisole which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director