NY A80594

March 21, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A80594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Serko & Simon
1 World Trade Center Suite 3371
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of dolls' furniture from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated February 20, 1996, received in this office on February 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company, Inc.

The submitted samples, "Bears From The Past, Antique Miniature Furniture", consist of various pieces of miniature wooden furniture. The articles measure less than 5 inches in height and are painted with a unique floral pattern that identifies them as part of a series. The furniture will be marketed with a line of miniature stuffed bears. The named pieces are as follows: item's #17171 - large china cabinet, #17168 - medium china cabinet, #17170 - dresser, #17166 - buffet table, #17167 - step down table, #17169 - love seat and #17165 - straight back chair. The drawers on all the cabinets are capable of being opened. Each furniture piece is individually boxed for retail sale. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Bears From The Past" miniature furniture described above will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,