NY A80565

March 1, 1996

CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. William Ortiz, Import Manager
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool knit sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated February 19, 1996, on behalf of your client, IKL International, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 4277 is a woman's 100% wool knit sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with 4-button closure; a collar with lapels; long sleeves; and pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 4277 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director