NY A80502

March 19, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 A80502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated February 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number AAT7056, is a woman's vest that is manufactured from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeveless garment is fully lined. The vest features frontal opening that is secured by seven button closures. The garment also has a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments: women's or girls'; of other textile materials; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste; vests. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director