NY A80498

March 16, 1996

CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A80498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000

Ms. Mary R. Puig
P.O. Box 450314
Miami, FL 33245-0314

RE: The tariff classification of a Facial Mask-Massager from Taiwan

Dear Ms Puig:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are a facial mask-massager and a "Superman Sublimer". The vibrating mask is battery operated and has 26 raised points to match the "acupuncture pressure points" on the face.

The applicable subheading for the facial mask-massager will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent.

The importation of this massager may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration if any health claims are made for this product. Consult your district or regional FDA office for further information.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Superman Sublimer". Your request for a ruling should include a sample and information on how it operates.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director