NY A80492

April 5, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Fluorophenyl Piperazine (CAS 2252-63-3) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Fluorophenyl Piperazine (Chemical Name - 1-(4-Fluorophenyl) Piperazine) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director