NY A80481

February 23, 1996

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:236 A80481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000; 8211.92.4060

Ms. Maryanne Day
Import Manager
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
410 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18501

RE: The tariff classification of Pumpkin Colors Kit and Carve & Color Kit from China

Dear Ms. Day:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are follows:

Item# Description

653221 Pumpkin Colors Kit consist of 8 colors acrylic paints and 2 plastic brushes.

653225 Carve and Color Kit consist of 1 carving saw, 1 plastic scoop, 1 paint bursh, 1 jack-o-candle(tea lite), and 6 colors acrylic paints

The applicable subheading for the Pumpkin Colors Kit (Item# 653221) will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists, students' or signboard painters, colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, pans or in similar forms or packings:... colors in sets The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent on the entire set.

The applicable subheading for the Carve and Color Kit (Item# 253225) will be 8211.90.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for other knives having fixed blades, and parts thereof: wiwth rubber or plastic handles... Other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent eac plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

In addition, the tea lite candles (jack-o-candle) described above (HTS# 3406.00.0000) are subject to Anti-Dumping duties of 54.21 percent under Case # A-570-504.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director