NY A80421

March 14, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A80421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.0090

Mr. William C. Neal
The Little Tikes Company
2180 Barlow Road
Hudson, OH 44256

RE: The tariff classification of a battery harness assembly from China

Dear Mr. Neal:

In your letter dated February 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the battery harness assembly consists of a plastic battery case capable of holding four (4) "D" size batteries. Each battery compartment contains a positive and a negative contact, and all of the contacts are wired to connect to a switch. After importation, the battery harness assembly is incorporated into a product called the "Super Glow Light Desk".

The applicable subheading for the battery harness assembly will be 8536.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri