NY A80405

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A80405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a metal candleholder from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated February 6, 1996, on behalf of Liss Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a conical-shape metal candleholder, measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches in height, with an exterior Christmas-like design depicting the bearded face of Santa Claus. It is also features a circular-shape wire, emanating laterally from the posterior to its front portion, onto which is attached a scepter and Christmas tree (noting this produces the simulation of Santa holding these items).

The applicable subheading for this metal candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity