NY A80378

February 28, 1996

CLA-2-95:NEW:TCBII:DO5-A80378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Mr. R. Beltran
Alliance Customs Clearance, Inc.
100 Oceangate Ave. P-200
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a 7" plastic "Flipper" squirter puppet from China.

Dear Mr. Beltran:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of a 7" plastic squirter puppet in the shape of a dolphin's or porpoise's head. You state that the puppet represents the television character "Flipper". When squeezed, the puppet is capable of squirting a stream of water.

The applicable subheading for the 7" plastic "Flipper" squirter puppet will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism...............The applicable rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage