NY A80359

February 29, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A80359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th St.
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated February 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 80597 has been submitted. You state that this style may also be imported under style numbers 31551, 31559 and/or 31571. Style 80597 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. This sleeveless pullover garment extends to just above the knees and features a deep v-neck, oversized armholes and two front slash pockets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem.

Style 80597 falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director