NY A80350

February 26, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050

Ms. Rhonda D.Johnson
Miss Erika Inc.
333 North Street
Teterboro, NJ 07608

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from India

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter received on February 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 60373 is a woman's vest. The front panels are constructed from 70 percent wool, 16 percent nylon and 14 percent acrylic woven fabric. The garment is fully lined with a 100% polyester woven fabric. The back panel is of the lining material and has an adjustable belt of the same fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a suede collar, besom pockets and a full front opening secured by six suede covered buttons.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director