NY A80308

February 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:355:I07:H:CO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2045

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's woven cotton corduroy shirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 1300-8/5800 is a boy's woven 100% cotton corduroy shirt which features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; a shirt collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; patch chest pockets; a rear yoke; side vents; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: corduroy: boys': other. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1300-8/5800 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director