NY A80288

February 26, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Michael Riley
May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores International Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63101

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated February 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of women's upper body garments were submitted with your inquiry, styles 6776 and 6777. Both garments are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Neither garment is lined and based on the characteristics listed below both are considered to be shirts for Customs purposes.

Style 6776 is a pullover shirt that features a collar, long sleeves with adjustable button cuffs, one button at the neck and a partial, zippered front opening. The shirt also has two flapped, chest pockets, a shirttail bottom and side vents. The shirt is approximately 31 inches long.

Style 6777 is a shirt that features a collar, long sleeves with adjustable button cuffs, a button at the neck and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The shirt also has two flapped chest pockets, a shirttail bottom and side vents. The shirt is approximately 33 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The shirts fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director