NY A80264

March 7, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA: 112 A80264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Mr. William Watts
Bridge Vail International, Inc.
72 Mount Pleasant Court
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Canada P6A 6K4

RE: The tariff classification of a "Mobile Workstation" from Canada

Dear Mr. Watts:

In your letter dated February 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Mobile Workstation" is an enclosure designed to facilitate the repainting of steel bridges. It consists of a steel framework with a fabric enclosure of reinforced polyethylene and vinyl coated nylon. Ancillary components consisting of wheels, winches, pulleys and cables are also included. In operation, a movable straddle frame rests over the bridge roadway and "baskets" are raised and lowered from the side of this frame so that workers can reach the steel structure supporting the roadway. A complete work platform with walkway is located beneath the roadway structure and is suspended from the straddle frame. The fabric enclosure covers the straddle frame and hangs down to the work platform. It serves to contain debris and paint fumes.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Mobile Workstation" will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other structures of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri