NY A80250

February 22, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A80250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Bernard d. Liberati
General Manager
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of White Taper Candle from China

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated February 6, 1996 , on behalf of your client Liss Brothers Inc.,you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a White Taper Candle measuring 6 inches is length and 3 inches in diameter. The candle is embossed with gold metal studs.

The applicable subheading for the White Taper Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like . The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-side dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives and various wax-filled container are subject to the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum-wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director