NY A80234

March 15, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA: 354 A80234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Ms. Stephanie Bloom
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Ms. Bloom:

In your letter dated February 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 1-5000, is a glove with an unlined palm-side, including the fingers and thumb of a non-woven synthetic leather material. The back of the hand is constructed from a knit nylon mesh fabric lined with textile backed foam. The item also features a 1-1/2" elasticized wrist band that fastens over a side vent with a hook and loop closure, fourchettes with pin dot air holes and a terry cloth thumb on the back of the hand. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palm.

The applicable subheading for style 1-5000, will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents per kg. and 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 1-5000 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director