NY A80189

March 5, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A80189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010; 6204.53.3010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket and skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated February 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 14-101 consists of two garments: a jacket and a skirt constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. Both garments are lined. The double-breasted jacket is tailored and features long sleeves, a shawl collar, and pockets below the waist. The straight skirt features a partial rear opening secured by a zipper and a plastic button located on the waistband.

The applicable subheading for the jacket of style 14-101 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers...of synthetic fibers: Other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt of style 14-101 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts...of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket of style 14-101 falls within textile category designation 635, while the skirt falls within category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director