NY A80153

March 7, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A80153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Ms. Sarah Kivel Lewis
The North Face, Inc.
2013 Farallon Drive
San Leandro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China, Sri Lanka or Macau.

Dear Ms. Lewis:

In your letter dated February 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. Style 85213 is a half fingered unlined glove with a shell constructed from knit polyester fleece material and padded textile-backed vinyl reinforcement on the palm side. You describe this glove as being used in the sport of winter mountain biking. The essential character is imparted by the fleece shell.

Style 85231 is a full fingered unlined lightweight glove with a shell constructed from knit polyester fleece material. The glove features fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. Asymmetrically shaped textile-backed vinyl overlaid reinforcement is present on the palm-side of the hand on the fingers, thumb and palm and on the crotch of the thumb and forefinger, where a skier grasps the pole. Style 85232 is a similarly constructed mitten version of style 85231.

Style 85217 is a full fingered lightweight glove with a shell constructed from two polyester knit fleece layers with a breathable membrane in between. The glove features fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. Asymmetrically shaped, textile-backed vinyl overlaid reinforcement is present on the palm-side of the hand on the fingers, thumb and palm and on the crotch of thumb and forefinger, where a skier grasps the pole. Style 85221 is a similarly constructed mitten version of style 85217.

Our Headquarters' office has previously ruled that gloves designed for use in cross-country skiing have the following characteristics:

1. Lightweight;

2. Back of the hand made of breathable material with or without perforations;

3. Wrist tightener to hold the glove firmly around the wrist and to prevent snow from entering;

4. Reinforcement on palm and along the thumb or reinforcement along the seam of the index finger and thumb to protect against the stress caused by the pole.

Since styles 85231, 85232, 85217 and 85221 are similar in all material respects to the glove ruled on, they are properly classifiable as cross-country ski gloves.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing especially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director