PD A80150

February 26, 1996

CLA-2-96:L:CO:D22 A80150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020

Mr. Brian J. O'Shea
McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P.
1575 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of plastic dolls from China

Dear Mr. O'Shea:

In your letter dated February 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Simon Marketing, Inc., of Los Angeles, California.

Submitted with your inquiry were four plastic dolls with textile hair. All the figures are representations of cartoon characters from well-known children's movies. The four figures each measure approximately four inches in height. Each figure's arms articulate at the shoulders.

The items for our review were as follows:

1) "Indian Girl and Stand," Wrin No. 6380-12, depicts the figure of a young Indian girl dressed in brown buckskin dress. The figure is bare legged without shoes and is molded in a standing position. The doll has knee-length black hair and wears a blue necklace and orange arm band. Packaged with the doll is a brown stand that measures approximately 2¬ inches by 1¬ inches. Molded perpendicular to one edge of the stand is a one dimensional figure of a brown raccoon depicted in a sitting position. The edge of the raccoon's back is notched with tooth-like projections to form a miniature comb, which a child may use to comb the hair of the doll. The stand has two pegs that snap into the base of the doll's feet. This allows the doll to remain in an upright position.

2) "Girl in Apron and Stand," Wrin No. 6380-00, represents a young white girl attired in a blue dress covered by a white apron. The doll has waist-length blond hair held in place by a black ribbon. The doll includes a purple stand with two pegs that match holes in the base of the doll's feet. Molded in a perpendicular position at the edge of the stand is the figure of a Cheshire cat. The back of the cat is serrated to form a miniature comb.

3) "Girl in Evening Gown," Wrin No. 6380-09, characterizes a blond-haired, blue-eyed young woman dressed in a blue floor-length gown. The doll wears elbow-length white gloves and has a sequined ribbon and a black choker adorned around the hair and neck. The fringe of the dress forms a flat oval base, which allows the figure to stand in an upright position. The doll's torso turns at the waist.

4) "Girl in Medievel Costume," Wrin No. 6380-18, depicts a black-haired young woman dressed in the clothes of a medieval peasant girl. The doll wears a floor-length yellow skirt, and a blue shirt with short puffy sleeves and a high white collar. The figure's shoulder-length black hair is tied up in a red textile ribbon. The fringe of the dress forms a flat oval base, which allows the doll to stand upright. The figure's torso turns at the waist.

The dolls will be imported in boxes designed to represent video cassette containers. The paper and plastic boxes will be printed with scenes from the movies from which these dolls are drawn. The boxes will consist of a protective plastic shell that is molded to the shape of the doll. A thin cardboard sheet that acts like a book jacket is attached to the back and wrapped around the plastic protective shell.

The applicable subheading for the four plastic dolls, including their containers and doll stands, will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director