NY A80145

February 23, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Steve deCastro
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. RT 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of an "All Purpose Pocket" from China.

Dear Mr. deCastro:

In your letter dated February 6, 1996, on behalf of Curtis Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an "All Purpose Pocket", item number CCA11, made of a cardboard base covered with woven textile fabric. It features two open elastic pockets. Sewn onto the back are strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article measures approximately 6 1/4" x 5". The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "All Purpose Pocket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director