NY A80134

February 22, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A80134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Anthony Bonatesta Jr.
Meadows Wye & Co., Inc.
2506 Forest Ave.
Staten Island, NY 10303

RE: The tariff classification of soft toy animal figures from China.

Dear Mr. Bonatesta:

In your letter dated February 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gund, Inc.

The samples are described as children's decorative character pillows in the shape of animals. The skin or shell of one sample is made of 100 percent cotton velour and is stuffed with 100 percent polyester filling. The other sample has a skin of 100 percent acrylic and is stuffed with polyester. The head of each animal is sewn in a way to allow it to lie flat against the torso of the animal shape. Otherwise, the figures are sculptured, three dimensional and full-figured comical likenesses of the animals they seek to represent. Although they may be designed as children's character pillows, we believe they are primarily a source of amusement and play for children and meet the tariff definition of a toy for Customs purposes. The samples will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the toy figures will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director